Select Page

Bluebells Non Scripta

9.0030.00

0.5m ht x 0.1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Small size pack contains 35 bulbs

Bluebells non-scripta has llinear leaves and stems bearing arching racemes of fragrant, narrowly tubular, violet-blue flowers in spring.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hyacinthoides non-scripta

Other names

Bluebell, Wood bells, Harebell, Squill, Dog’s leek, Fairy flower, Cuckooflower, Culver keys, Crow bells, Wild hyacinth, Scilla nutans, Hyacinthoides non scripta, Blue bells

Genus

Hyacinthoides

Species

H. non-scripta – H. non-scripta has llinear leaves and stems bearing arching racemes of fragrant, narrowly tubular, violet-blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.

COLOUR

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

WHERE TO GROW

Hyacinthoides non-scripta (Bluebell) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 8 cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, Small pack

Botanical name

Hyacinthoides non-scripta

Other names

Bluebell, Wood bells, Harebell, Squill, Dog’s leek, Fairy flower, Cuckooflower, Culver keys, Crow bells, Wild hyacinth, Scilla nutans, Hyacinthoides non scripta, Blue bells

Genus

Hyacinthoides

Species

H. non-scripta – H. non-scripta has llinear leaves and stems bearing arching racemes of fragrant, narrowly tubular, violet-blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.

COLOUR

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

WHERE TO GROW

Hyacinthoides non-scripta (Bluebell) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 8 cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered