Daphne Perfume Princess

29.99

1.2m ht x 1.2m sp

10-20 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Daphne Perfume Princess’ is an upright, bushy, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub bearing leathery, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and rounded clusters of strongly fragrant, pale pink flowers blooming along the stems in spring.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Daphne Perfume Princess

Botanical name

Daphne 'Perfume Princess'

Other names

Daphne 'Perfume Princess', Daphne 'Dapjur01'

Genus

Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Perfume Princess' _ 'Perfume Princess' is an upright, bushy, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub bearing leathery, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and rounded clusters of strongly fragrant, pale pink flowers blooming along the stems in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune minimally since this plant is prone to die-back.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings Daphne 'Perfume Princess' (Daphne 'Perfume Princess') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

Daphne Perfume Princess

Botanical name

Daphne ‘Perfume Princess’

Other names

Daphne ‘Perfume Princess’, Daphne ‘Dapjur01’

Genus

Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

‘Perfume Princess’ _ ‘Perfume Princess’ is an upright, bushy, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub bearing leathery, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and rounded clusters of strongly fragrant, pale pink flowers blooming along the stems in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune minimally since this plant is prone to die-back.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Daphne ‘Perfume Princess’ (Daphne ‘Perfume Princess’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered