David Austin Rosa Brother Cadfael

23.50

1.5m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

4.5ltr pots

‘Brother Cadfael’ is a repeat flowering, modern shrub rose. It is an upright, short shrub with green foliage. From late spring until early autumn it bears very fragrant, bright pink, double flowers.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name Rosa 'Brother Cadfael' Other names Rose 'Brother Cadfael', Shrub rose 'Brother Cadfael' Genus Rosa Variety or Cultivar 'Brother Cadfael' _ 'Brother Cadfael' is a repeat flowering, modern shrub rose. It is an upright, short shrub with green foliage. From late spring until early autumn it bears very fragrant, bright pink, double flowers. Foliage Deciduous Fragrance Old rose fragrance. Habit Bushy, Upright   COLOUR Flower Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn Foliage Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn   HOW TO CARE Watch out for Specific pests Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Specific diseases Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust General care Propagation methods Budding, Hardwood cuttings WHERE TO GROW Rosa 'Brother Cadfael' (Shrub rose 'Brother Cadfael') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years. Suggested uses Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens Cultivation Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses. Soil type Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Soil drainage Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Soil pH Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Light Full Sun Aspect South, East, West Exposure Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Brother Cadfael’

Other names

Rose ‘Brother Cadfael’, Shrub rose ‘Brother Cadfael’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Brother Cadfael’ _ ‘Brother Cadfael’ is a repeat flowering, modern shrub rose. It is an upright, short shrub with green foliage. From late spring until early autumn it bears very fragrant, bright pink, double flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Old rose fragrance.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

 

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Brother Cadfael’ (Shrub rose ‘Brother Cadfael’) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered