Rosa David Austin Tranquility

29.99

1.2m ht x 0.9m sp

2-5 years until maturity

4.5ltr pot

‘Tranquility’ is a vigorous, upright, thorny, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and, in summer and autumn, clusters of lightly fragrant, fully double, rosette-shaped, white flowers, flushed yellow when first open.

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rosa 'Tranquility'

Other names

Rose 'Tranquility', Hybrid musk rose 'Tranquility', Rosa 'Ausnobile', David Austin rose 'Tranquility'

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Tranquility' _ 'Tranquility' is a vigorous, upright, thorny, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and, in summer and autumn, clusters of lightly fragrant, fully double, rosette-shaped, white flowers, flushed yellow when first open.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

COLOUR

Flower

White, Flushed yellow in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Can be trained as a small climber.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

 

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa 'Tranquility' (Rose 'Tranquility') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun. Tolerates shade. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Tranquility’

Other names

Rose ‘Tranquility’, Hybrid musk rose ‘Tranquility’, Rosa ‘Ausnobile’, David Austin rose ‘Tranquility’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Tranquility’ _ ‘Tranquility’ is a vigorous, upright, thorny, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and, in summer and autumn, clusters of lightly fragrant, fully double, rosette-shaped, white flowers, flushed yellow when first open.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

COLOUR

Flower

White, Flushed yellow in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Can be trained as a small climber.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

 

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Tranquility’ (Rose ‘Tranquility’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun. Tolerates shade. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered