David Austin Rosa Winchester Cathedral

24.00

1.5m ht x 1.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

4.5ltr pot

‘Winchester Cathedral’ is a shrub rose. It has a good covering of dark-green, glossy leaves and clusters of fragrant, double white and buff-pink flowers in summer and autumn.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name Rosa 'Winchester Cathedral' Other names Rose 'Winchester Cathedral' Genus Rosa Variety or Cultivar 'Winchester Cathedral' _ 'Winchester Cathedral' is a shrub rose. It has a good covering of dark-green, glossy leaves and clusters of fragrant, double white and buff-pink flowers in summer and autumn. Foliage Deciduous Fragrance The fragrance is of Old Rose character with a hint of honey and almond blossom. Habit Arching COLOUR Flower Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn Foliage Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn   HOW TO CARE Watch out for Specific pests Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Specific diseases Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust General care Propagation methods Budding, Hardwood cuttings   WHERE TO GROW Rosa 'Winchester Cathedral' (Rose 'Winchester Cathedral') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years. Suggested uses Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens Cultivation Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses. Soil type Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Soil drainage Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Soil pH Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Light Full Sun Aspect North, South, East, West Exposure Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Winchester Cathedral’

Other names

Rose ‘Winchester Cathedral’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Winchester Cathedral’ _ ‘Winchester Cathedral’ is a shrub rose. It has a good covering of dark-green, glossy leaves and clusters of fragrant, double white and buff-pink flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The fragrance is of Old Rose character with a hint of honey and almond blossom.

Habit

Arching

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

 

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Winchester Cathedral’ (Rose ‘Winchester Cathedral’) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered