Delphinium Lilac Rose

6,99

0.8m ht x 0.45m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Lilac Rose with White Bee’ is an upright, clump-forming perennial with palmately lobed, dark green leaves and, in summer, dense, erect, branching racemes of bowl-shaped, semi-double, lilac-pink flowers with white centres.

Out of stock

Botanical name

Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' (Excalibur Series)

Other names

Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' , Delphinium 'Lilac Rose White Bee', Larkspur 'Lilac Rose with White Bee'

Genus

Delphinium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lilac Rose with White Bee' _ 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' is an upright, clump-forming perennial with palmately lobed, dark green leaves and, in summer, dense, erect, branching racemes of bowl-shaped, semi-double, lilac-pink flowers with white centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.

COLOUR

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

May also be subject to a virus.

Specific diseases

Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Thin shoots when plant is 7cm high to 2-3 shoots on young plants & 5-7 shoots on established plants. Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13C in late winter to early spring,

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' (Excalibur Series) (Delphinium 'Lilac Rose with White Bee' ) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong winds. In growth, feed every 2-3 weeks with a balanced liquid fertiliser. Stake in mid-spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Delphinium ‘Lilac Rose with White Bee’ (Excalibur Series)

Other names

Delphinium ‘Lilac Rose with White Bee’ , Delphinium ‘Lilac Rose White Bee’, Larkspur ‘Lilac Rose with White Bee’

Genus

Delphinium

Variety or Cultivar

‘Lilac Rose with White Bee’ _ ‘Lilac Rose with White Bee’ is an upright, clump-forming perennial with palmately lobed, dark green leaves and, in summer, dense, erect, branching racemes of bowl-shaped, semi-double, lilac-pink flowers with white centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.

COLOUR

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

May also be subject to a virus.

Specific diseases

Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Thin shoots when plant is 7cm high to 2-3 shoots on young plants & 5-7 shoots on established plants. Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13C in late winter to early spring,

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Delphinium ‘Lilac Rose with White Bee’ (Excalibur Series) (Delphinium ‘Lilac Rose with White Bee’ ) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong winds. In growth, feed every 2-3 weeks with a balanced liquid fertiliser. Stake in mid-spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered