Select Page

Dianthus Doris

6.99

0.4m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Dianthus Doris’ is a compact, mounded, evergreen perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and scented, double, pale pink flowers with dark pink centres in early summer to autumn.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Dianthus ‘Doris’

Other names

Modern pink ‘Doris’, Pink ‘Doris’

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Doris’ _ ‘Doris’ is a compact, mounded, evergeen perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and scented, double, pale pink flowers with dark pink centres in early summer to autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower is clove-scented.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink, Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to a virus and wilt.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Dianthus ‘Doris’ (Modern pink ‘Doris’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acid-free soil in full sun. Improve soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost. Apply a balanced fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Dianthus ‘Doris’

Other names

Modern pink ‘Doris’, Pink ‘Doris’

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Doris’ _ ‘Doris’ is a compact, mounded, evergeen perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and scented, double, pale pink flowers with dark pink centres in early summer to autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower is clove-scented.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink, Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to a virus and wilt.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Dianthus ‘Doris’ (Modern pink ‘Doris’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acid-free soil in full sun. Improve soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost. Apply a balanced fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered