Dianthus Kahori

6.99

0.35m ht x 0.5m sp

‘Kahori’ is an evergreen perennial with an erect habit. Its narrow leaves are greyish-green. In summer it bears scented pink flowers.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Dianthus 'Kahori'

Other names

Pink 'Kahori'

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kahori' _ 'Kahori' is an evergreen perennial with an erect habit. Its narrow leaves are greyish-green. In summer it bears scented pink flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower is clove-scented.

Habit

Erect

COLOUR

Flower

Rose-pink, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to a virus and wilt.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Dianthus 'Kahori' (Pink 'Kahori') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acid-free soil in full sun. Improve soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost. Apply a balanced fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Dianthus ‘Kahori’

Other names

Pink ‘Kahori’

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Kahori’ _ ‘Kahori’ is an evergreen perennial with an erect habit. Its narrow leaves are greyish-green. In summer it bears scented pink flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower is clove-scented.

Habit

Erect

COLOUR

Flower

Rose-pink, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to a virus and wilt.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Dianthus ‘Kahori’ (Pink ‘Kahori’) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acid-free soil in full sun. Improve soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost. Apply a balanced fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered