Digitalis Milk Chocolate

6.99

0.6m ht x 0.4m sp

1-2 years until maturity

‘Milk Chocolate’ is a biennial with glossy, dark green basal leaves and tall, upright spikes of red-brown flowers with purple veining in summer.

8 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Digitalis parviflora 'Milk Chocolate'

Other names

Foxglove 'Milk Chocolate', Digitalis Parviflora

Genus

Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Milk Chocolate' _ 'Milk Chocolate' is a biennial with glossy, dark green basal leaves and tall, upright spikes of red-brown flowers with purple veining in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

COLOUR

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Deading will also help avoid problems with numerous seedling.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Digitalis parviflora 'Milk Chocolate' (Foxglove 'Milk Chocolate') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Digitalis parviflora ‘Milk Chocolate’

Other names

Foxglove ‘Milk Chocolate’, Digitalis Parviflora

Genus

Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Milk Chocolate’ _ ‘Milk Chocolate’ is a biennial with glossy, dark green basal leaves and tall, upright spikes of red-brown flowers with purple veining in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

COLOUR

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Deading will also help avoid problems with numerous seedling.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Digitalis parviflora ‘Milk Chocolate’ (Foxglove ‘Milk Chocolate’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered