Select Page

Erica Ghost Hills

9.95

0.5m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Ghost Hills’ is a dwarf evergreen shrub with bright green foliage, tipped cream and purple flowers purple, darker towards the tip.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis 'Ghost Hills'

Other names

Heather 'Ghost Hills'

Genus

Erythronium

Variety or Cultivar

'Ghost Hills' _ 'Ghost Hills' is a dwarf evergreen shrub with bright green foliage, tipped cream and purple flowers purple, darker towards the tip.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-purple, Purple in Spring; Purple, Dark-purple in Winter

Foliage

Green, Cream in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Erica x darleyensis 'Ghost Hills' (Heather 'Ghost Hills') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Erica Ghost Hills

9.95

0.5m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Ghost Hills’ is a dwarf evergreen shrub with bright green foliage, tipped cream and purple flowers purple, darker towards the tip.

Out of stock

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis 'Ghost Hills'

Other names

Heather 'Ghost Hills'

Genus

Erythronium

Variety or Cultivar

'Ghost Hills' _ 'Ghost Hills' is a dwarf evergreen shrub with bright green foliage, tipped cream and purple flowers purple, darker towards the tip.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-purple, Purple in Spring; Purple, Dark-purple in Winter

Foliage

Green, Cream in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Erica x darleyensis 'Ghost Hills' (Heather 'Ghost Hills') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered