Select Page

Erica Margaret Porter

9.95

0.3m ht x 0.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Margaret Porter’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with small, linear, stiff, mid-green leaves, tipped cream in spring, and erect racemes of small, urn-shaped, lilac flowers from mid-winter to late spring.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis ‘Margaret Porter’

Other names

Heath ‘Margaret Porter’, Darley Dale heath ‘Margaret Porter’, Heather ‘Margaret Porter’

Genus

Erica

Variety or Cultivar

‘Margaret Porter’ _ ‘Margaret Porter’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with small, linear, stiff, mid-green leaves, tipped cream in spring, and erect racemes of small, urn-shaped, lilac flowers from mid-winter to late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Lilac in Spring; Lilac in Winter

Foliage

Flushed white in Spring; Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Erica x darleyensis ‘Margaret Porter’ (Heath ‘Margaret Porter’) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis ‘Margaret Porter’

Other names

Heath ‘Margaret Porter’, Darley Dale heath ‘Margaret Porter’, Heather ‘Margaret Porter’

Genus

Erica

Variety or Cultivar

‘Margaret Porter’ _ ‘Margaret Porter’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with small, linear, stiff, mid-green leaves, tipped cream in spring, and erect racemes of small, urn-shaped, lilac flowers from mid-winter to late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Lilac in Spring; Lilac in Winter

Foliage

Flushed white in Spring; Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Erica x darleyensis ‘Margaret Porter’ (Heath ‘Margaret Porter’) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered