Select Page

Erysimum Bowles Mauve

6.99

0.75m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Erysimum Bowles’s Mauve’ is an upright, bushy evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and erect racemes of mauve to purple flowers from late winter into summer.

Wallflowers are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Erysimum 'Bowles's Mauve'

Other names

Erysimum linifolium 'Bowles' Mauve', Wallflower 'Bowles's Mauve', Erysimum linifolium glaucum , Erysimum 'E.A. Bowles', Erysimum linifolium 'Mauve Clusters', Erysimum 'Bowles Mauve'

Genus

Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

'Bowles's Mauve' _ 'Bowles's Mauve' is an upright, bushy evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and erect racemes of mauve to purple flowers from late winter into summer. Wallflowers are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are slightly fragrant

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Flea beetles , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Erysimum 'Bowles's Mauve' (Wallflower 'Bowles's Mauve') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained (ideally alkaline) soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Erysimum ‘Bowles’s Mauve’

Other names

Erysimum linifolium ‘Bowles’ Mauve’, Wallflower ‘Bowles’s Mauve’, Erysimum linifolium glaucum , Erysimum ‘E.A. Bowles’, Erysimum linifolium ‘Mauve Clusters’, Erysimum ‘Bowles Mauve’

Genus

Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Bowles’s Mauve’ _ ‘Bowles’s Mauve’ is an upright, bushy evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and erect racemes of mauve to purple flowers from late winter into summer.

Wallflowers are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are slightly fragrant

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Flea beetles , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Erysimum ‘Bowles’s Mauve’ (Wallflower ‘Bowles’s Mauve’) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained (ideally alkaline) soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered