Select Page

Geranium Dreamland

7.99

0.4m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Geranium Dreamland’ is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with rounded, deeply-lobed, dark green leaves and erect, branching stems bearing single, cup-shaped, veined, pale pink flowers from late spring to early autumn.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Geranium Dreamland

Botanical name

Geranium 'Dreamland'

Other names

Cranesbill 'Dreamland', Geranium 'Bremdream'

Genus

Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Dreamland' _ 'Dreamland' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with rounded, deeply-lobed, dark green leaves and erect, branching stems bearing single, cup-shaped, veined, pale pink flowers from late spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems and old leaves to encourage new leaves and flowers.

Propagation

Take basal cuttings in early to mid-spring. Root with bottom heat.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division Geranium 'Dreamland' (Cranesbill 'Dreamland') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated. Avoid waterlogged sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Geranium Dreamland

Botanical name

Geranium ‘Dreamland’

Other names

Cranesbill ‘Dreamland’, Geranium ‘Bremdream’

Genus

Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

‘Dreamland’ _ ‘Dreamland’ is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with rounded, deeply-lobed, dark green leaves and erect, branching stems bearing single, cup-shaped, veined, pale pink flowers from late spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems and old leaves to encourage new leaves and flowers.

Propagation

Take basal cuttings in early to mid-spring. Root with bottom heat.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division

Geranium ‘Dreamland’ (Cranesbill ‘Dreamland’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated. Avoid waterlogged sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered