Select Page

Hebe Green Globe

9.95

0.3m ht x 0.3m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Emerald Green’ is a dwarf, domed, evergreen shrub that has tiny emerald green, elliptical foliage, but does not flower.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hebe 'Emerald Green'

Other names

Hebe 'Emerald Green' , Shrubby Veronica 'Emerald Green' , Hebe 'Green Globe' , Hebe 'Milmont Emerald'

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'Emerald Green' _ 'Emerald Green' is a dwarf, domed, evergreen shrub that has tiny emerald green, elliptical foliage, but does not flower.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hebe 'Emerald Green' (Hebe 'Emerald Green' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hebe Green Globe

9.95

0.3m ht x 0.3m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Emerald Green’ is a dwarf, domed, evergreen shrub that has tiny emerald green, elliptical foliage, but does not flower.

5 in stock

Category:

Botanical name

Hebe 'Emerald Green'

Other names

Hebe 'Emerald Green' , Shrubby Veronica 'Emerald Green' , Hebe 'Green Globe' , Hebe 'Milmont Emerald'

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'Emerald Green' _ 'Emerald Green' is a dwarf, domed, evergreen shrub that has tiny emerald green, elliptical foliage, but does not flower.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hebe 'Emerald Green' (Hebe 'Emerald Green' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered