Select Page

Hebe Magic Summer

10.99

0.7m ht x 0.7m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Magic Summer’ is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, white-margined, grey-green leaves, reddish-purple when young, and dense racemes of lavender-blue flowers in summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hebe 'Magic Summer'

Other names

Hebe 'Magic Summer', Shrubby veronica 'Magic Summer'

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'Magic Summer' _ 'Magic Summer' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, white-margined, grey-green leaves, reddish-purple when young, and dense racemes of lavender-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; White, Variegated, Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

If pruned immediately after flowering, may produce a second flush of flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Hebe 'Magic Summer' (Hebe 'Magic Summer') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates some pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hebe ‘Magic Summer’

Other names

Hebe ‘Magic Summer’, Shrubby veronica ‘Magic Summer’

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Magic Summer’ _ ‘Magic Summer’ is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, white-margined, grey-green leaves, reddish-purple when young, and dense racemes of lavender-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; White, Variegated, Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

If pruned immediately after flowering, may produce a second flush of flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Hebe ‘Magic Summer’ (Hebe ‘Magic Summer’) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates some pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered