Select Page

Azalea jap. Mothers Day

14.95

0.6m ht x 0.6m sp

10-20 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Mother’s Day’ is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with small, ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of crimson flowers in late spring.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rhododendron 'Mother's Day'

Other names

Japanese azalea 'Mother's Day', Rhododendron 'Mother's Day', Evergreen azalea 'Mother's Day', Rhododendron 'Moederdag', Azalea japonica 'Festa della Mamma', Rhododendron 'Festa della Mamma', Azalea japonica 'Mother's Day', Rhododendron 'Moederkensdag'

Genus

Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Mother's Day' _ 'Mother's Day' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with small, ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of crimson flowers in late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Crimson in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Layering, Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings Rhododendron 'Mother's Day' (Rhododendron 'Mother's Day') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun or dappled shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Rhododendron ‘Mother’s Day’

Other names

Japanese azalea ‘Mother’s Day’, Rhododendron ‘Mother’s Day’, Evergreen azalea ‘Mother’s Day’, Rhododendron ‘Moederdag’, Azalea japonica ‘Festa della Mamma’, Rhododendron ‘Festa della Mamma’, Azalea japonica ‘Mother’s Day’, Rhododendron ‘Moederkensdag’

Genus

Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

‘Mother’s Day’ _ ‘Mother’s Day’ is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with small, ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of crimson flowers in late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Crimson in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Layering, Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Rhododendron ‘Mother’s Day’ (Rhododendron ‘Mother’s Day’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun or dappled shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered