Select Page

Hebe Wiri Mist

10.00

0.5m ht x 0.8m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2 ltr pot

‘Hebe Wiri Mist’ is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with glossy, oval, mid- to bright green leaves and short racemes of white flowers from late spring into summer.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hebe ‘Wiri Mist’

Other names

Hebe ‘Wiri Mist’, Shrubby veronica ‘Wiri Mist’

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Wiri Mist’ _ ‘Wiri Mist’ is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with glossy, oval, mid- to bright green leaves and short racemes of white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Hebe ‘Wiri Mist’ (Hebe ‘Wiri Mist’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hebe ‘Wiri Mist’

Other names

Hebe ‘Wiri Mist’, Shrubby veronica ‘Wiri Mist’

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Wiri Mist’ _ ‘Wiri Mist’ is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with glossy, oval, mid- to bright green leaves and short racemes of white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Hebe ‘Wiri Mist’ (Hebe ‘Wiri Mist’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered