Select Page

Hedera dentata variegata

15.00

3.5ltr pot

5-10 years until maturity

5m ht x 5m sp

‘Dentata Variegata’ is a vigorous, evergreen climber with self-clinging stems bearing large, ovate, leathery, mottled, dark green leaves with a creamy-white margins. Inconspicuous yellow-green flowers in autumn are followed by spherical, black fruit.

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hedera colchica ‘Dentata Variegata’

Other names

Persian ivy ‘Dentata Variegata’, Hedera colchica ‘My Heart’ , Variegated Persian ivy, Colchis ivy ‘Dentata Variegata’, Hedera ‘Dentata Variegata’

Genus

Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

‘Dentata Variegata’ _ ‘Dentata Variegata’ is a vigorous, evergreen climber with self-clinging stems bearing large, ovate, leathery, mottled, dark green leaves with a creamy-white margins. Inconspicuous yellow-green flowers in autumn are followed by spherical, black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Mottled, Variegated, Cream, Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Can be pruned at any time of year.

WHERE TO GROW

Hedera colchica ‘Dentata Variegata’ (Persian ivy ‘Dentata Variegata’) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate acid soils. Site carefully as it is a very vigorous grower.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hedera colchica ‘Dentata Variegata’

Other names

Persian ivy ‘Dentata Variegata’, Hedera colchica ‘My Heart’ , Variegated Persian ivy, Colchis ivy ‘Dentata Variegata’, Hedera ‘Dentata Variegata’

Genus

Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

‘Dentata Variegata’ _ ‘Dentata Variegata’ is a vigorous, evergreen climber with self-clinging stems bearing large, ovate, leathery, mottled, dark green leaves with a creamy-white margins. Inconspicuous yellow-green flowers in autumn are followed by spherical, black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Mottled, Variegated, Cream, Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Can be pruned at any time of year.

WHERE TO GROW

Hedera colchica ‘Dentata Variegata’ (Persian ivy ‘Dentata Variegata’) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate acid soils. Site carefully as it is a very vigorous grower.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered