Lamium Pink Chablis

7.99

0.3m ht x 0.45m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Pink Chablis’ is a mat-forming, rhizomatous and stoloniferous, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing triangular to oval, toothed, silver leaves with narrow, dark green margins and spikes of whorled, two-lipped, hooded, pink flowers in summer.

Out of stock

Botanical name

Lamium maculatum 'Pink Chablis'

Other names

Spotted deadnettle 'Pink Chablis', Lamium maculatum 'Checkin'

Genus

Lamium

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Chablis' _ 'Pink Chablis' is a mat-forming, rhizomatous and stoloniferous, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing triangular to oval, toothed, silver leaves with narrow, dark green margins and spikes of whorled, two-lipped, hooded, pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Silvery-grey, Variegated in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage the production of fresh foliage.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Lamium maculatum 'Pink Chablis' (Spotted deadnettle 'Pink Chablis') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in either full or dappled shade. Dislikes excessive winter wet. Evergreen in mild winter climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Lamium maculatum ‘Pink Chablis’

Other names

Spotted deadnettle ‘Pink Chablis’, Lamium maculatum ‘Checkin’

Genus

Lamium

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pink Chablis’ _ ‘Pink Chablis’ is a mat-forming, rhizomatous and stoloniferous, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing triangular to oval, toothed, silver leaves with narrow, dark green margins and spikes of whorled, two-lipped, hooded, pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Silvery-grey, Variegated in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage the production of fresh foliage.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Lamium maculatum ‘Pink Chablis’ (Spotted deadnettle ‘Pink Chablis’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in either full or dappled shade. Dislikes excessive winter wet. Evergreen in mild winter climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered