Leucanthemum W. Supreme

7.50

0.9m ht x 0.7m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Wirral Supreme’ is an herbaceous perennial with strong stems bearing dark green, glossy leaves and in summer and autumn forms double, white, daisy-like flowers with yellow centre.

8 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Wirral Supreme'

Other names

Shasta daisy 'Wirral Supreme', Chrysanthemum maximum 'Wirral Supreme'

Genus

Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Wirral Supreme' _ 'Wirral Supreme' is an herbaceous perennial with strong stems bearing dark green, glossy leaves and in summer and autumn forms double, white, daisy-like flowers with yellow centre.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer; White, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Wirral Supreme' (Shasta daisy 'Wirral Supreme') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum ‘Wirral Supreme’

Other names

Shasta daisy ‘Wirral Supreme’, Chrysanthemum maximum ‘Wirral Supreme’

Genus

Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Wirral Supreme’ _ ‘Wirral Supreme’ is an herbaceous perennial with strong stems bearing dark green, glossy leaves and in summer and autumn forms double, white, daisy-like flowers with yellow centre.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer; White, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Leucanthemum x superbum ‘Wirral Supreme’ (Shasta daisy ‘Wirral Supreme’) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered