Leucothoe Zeblid

12.99

1.5m ht x 2.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Leucothoe Zeblid’ is a spreading, evergreen shrub with leathery, oblong to lance-shaped leaves, reddish-purple when young, maturing dark green, and turning reddish-bronze in autumn and winter. Racemes of cylindrical or urn-shaped, white flowers bloom in spring.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Leucothoe 'Scarletta'

Other names

Dog hobble 'Scarletta', Leucothoe walteri 'Scarletta', Swith ivy 'Scarletta', Leucothoe 'Zeblid', Leucothoe axillaris 'Scarletta', Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Scarletta'

Genus

Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Scarletta' _ 'Scarletta' is a spreading, evergreen shrub with leathery, oblong to lance-shaped leaves, reddish-purple when young, maturing dark green, and turning reddish-bronze in autumn and winter. Racemes of cylindrical or urn-shaped, white flowers bloom in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Bronze-tinted in Autumn; Bronze-tinted, Red in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings Leucothoe 'Scarletta' (Dog hobble 'Scarletta') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in partial or full shade. Tolerates sun if soil is consistently moist. Does not tolerate strong winds or drought. Tends to sucker and form colonies over time.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Leucothoe ‘Scarletta’

Other names

Dog hobble ‘Scarletta’, Leucothoe walteri ‘Scarletta’, Swith ivy ‘Scarletta’, Leucothoe ‘Zeblid’, Leucothoe axillaris ‘Scarletta’, Leucothoe fontanesiana ‘Scarletta’

Genus

Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Scarletta’ _ ‘Scarletta’ is a spreading, evergreen shrub with leathery, oblong to lance-shaped leaves, reddish-purple when young, maturing dark green, and turning reddish-bronze in autumn and winter. Racemes of cylindrical or urn-shaped, white flowers bloom in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Bronze-tinted in Autumn; Bronze-tinted, Red in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Leucothoe ‘Scarletta’ (Dog hobble ‘Scarletta’) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in partial or full shade. Tolerates sun if soil is consistently moist. Does not tolerate strong winds or drought. Tends to sucker and form colonies over time.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered