Select Page

Lewisia cotyledon

6.99

0.2m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Lewisia cotyledon is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of slightly succulent, glossy, strap-shaped leaves. From mid-spring to early autumn, it freely produces flower panicles on long, wiry stems. Flowers may be pink, orange, yellow or white.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lewisia cotyledon

Other names

Siskiyou lewisia

Genus

Lewisia

Species

L. cotyledon - L. cotyledon is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of slightly succulent, glossy, strap-shaped leaves. From mid-spring to early autumn, it freely produces flower panicles on long, wiry stems. Flowers may be pink, orange, yellow or white.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange, Yellow, White, Pink in Spring; Pink, Orange, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Neck rot

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed Lewisia cotyledon (Siskiyou lewisia) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, acidic or neutral soil in a sunny position. Dislikes winter wet, so apply a mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Lewisia cotyledon

Other names

Siskiyou lewisia

Genus

Lewisia

Species

L. cotyledon – L. cotyledon is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of slightly succulent, glossy, strap-shaped leaves. From mid-spring to early autumn, it freely produces flower panicles on long, wiry stems. Flowers may be pink, orange, yellow or white.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange, Yellow, White, Pink in Spring; Pink, Orange, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Neck rot

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

Lewisia cotyledon (Siskiyou lewisia) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, acidic or neutral soil in a sunny position. Dislikes winter wet, so apply a mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered