Lonicera Goldflame

15.00

5m ht x 2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Gold Flame’ is a vigorous, deciduous or semi-evergreen, twining climber with red stems bearing oval, blue-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, terminal whorls of tubular, fragrant, bright rose-pink flowers, yellow on the inside. Flowers are sometimes followed by red fruit.

7 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lonicera x heckrottii 'Gold Flame'

Other names

Everblooming honeysuckle 'Gold Flame', Lonicera x heckrotti 'Goldflame'

Genus

Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Flame' _ 'Gold Flame' is a vigorous, deciduous or semi-evergreen, twining climber with red stems bearing oval, blue-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, terminal whorls of tubular, fragrant, bright rose-pink flowers, yellow on the inside. Flowers are sometimes followed by red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong perfume.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Rose-pink, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Can be trained as a climber or pruned into a rounded shrub.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lonicera x heckrottii 'Gold Flame' (Everblooming honeysuckle 'Gold Flame') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs good air circulation to minimise powdery mildew problems. Plant in shelter in cold areas. Will be semi-evergreen in warmer winter climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

 

Botanical name

Lonicera x heckrottii ‘Gold Flame’

Other names

Everblooming honeysuckle ‘Gold Flame’, Lonicera x heckrotti ‘Goldflame’

Genus

Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

‘Gold Flame’ _ ‘Gold Flame’ is a vigorous, deciduous or semi-evergreen, twining climber with red stems bearing oval, blue-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, terminal whorls of tubular, fragrant, bright rose-pink flowers, yellow on the inside. Flowers are sometimes followed by red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong perfume.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Rose-pink, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Can be trained as a climber or pruned into a rounded shrub.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lonicera x heckrottii ‘Gold Flame’ (Everblooming honeysuckle ‘Gold Flame’) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs good air circulation to minimise powdery mildew problems. Plant in shelter in cold areas. Will be semi-evergreen in warmer winter climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered