Select Page

Pyracantha Red Column

15.00

3ltr pot

3m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years till maturity

‘Red Column’ _ ‘Red Column’ is an upright, dense, thorny, evergreen shrub with small, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of white flowers in summer followed by bright red berries in autumn and winter.

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Pyracantha coccinea ‘Red Column’

Other names

Pyracantha ‘Red Column’, Red Firethorn

Genus

Pyracantha

Variety or Cultivar

‘Red Column’ _ ‘Red Column’ is an upright, dense, thorny, evergreen shrub with small, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of white flowers in summer followed by bright red berries in autumn and winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Upright

Toxicity

The seeds may cause mild stomach upsets if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Woolly aphid

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Pyracantha scab

General care

Pruning

Remove old fruit trusses in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Pyracantha coccinea ‘Red Column’ (Red Firethorn) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. In frost-prone areas, shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates air pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Pyracantha coccinea ‘Red Column’

Other names

Pyracantha ‘Red Column’, Red Firethorn

Genus

Pyracantha

Variety or Cultivar

‘Red Column’ _ ‘Red Column’ is an upright, dense, thorny, evergreen shrub with small, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of white flowers in summer followed by bright red berries in autumn and winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Upright

Toxicity

The seeds may cause mild stomach upsets if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Woolly aphid

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Pyracantha scab

General care

Pruning

Remove old fruit trusses in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Pyracantha coccinea ‘Red Column’ (Red Firethorn) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. In frost-prone areas, shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates air pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered