Select Page

Lupin Gallery Blue

6.99

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Lupin Gallery Blue Shades’ is a compact, bushy, herbaceous perennial with attractive, mid-green, palmate leaves. In summer, it bears densly-packed, upright racemes of pea-like flowers in shades of blue.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Lupin Gallery Blue

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Gallery Blue Shades'

Other names

Lupin 'Gallery Blue Shades', Dwarf lupin 'Gallery Blue Shades', Lupinus polyphyllus 'Gallery Blue Shades'

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Gallery Blue Shades' _ 'Gallery Blue Shades' is a compact, bushy, herbaceous perennial with attractive, mid-green, palmate leaves. In summer, it bears densly-packed, upright racemes of pea-like flowers in shades of blue.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings Lupinus 'Gallery Blue Shades' (Lupin 'Gallery Blue Shades') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Lupin Gallery Blue

Botanical name

Lupinus ‘Gallery Blue Shades’

Other names

Lupin ‘Gallery Blue Shades’, Dwarf lupin ‘Gallery Blue Shades’, Lupinus polyphyllus ‘Gallery Blue Shades’

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Gallery Blue Shades’ _ ‘Gallery Blue Shades’ is a compact, bushy, herbaceous perennial with attractive, mid-green, palmate leaves. In summer, it bears densly-packed, upright racemes of pea-like flowers in shades of blue.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

Lupinus ‘Gallery Blue Shades’ (Lupin ‘Gallery Blue Shades’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered