Select Page

Lupin Gallery Red

6.99

0.6m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Lupin Gallery Red’ is a dwarf, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of dark red flowers in summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Lupin Gallery Red

Botanical name

Lupinus ‘Gallery Red’ (Gallery Series)

Other names

Lupin ‘Gallery Red’, Lupinus polyphyllus ‘Gallery Red Shades’

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Gallery Red’ _ ‘Gallery Red’ is a dwarf, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of dark red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

Lupinus ‘Gallery Red’ (Gallery Series) (Lupin ‘Gallery Red’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Lupin Gallery Red

Botanical name

Lupinus ‘Gallery Red’ (Gallery Series)

Other names

Lupin ‘Gallery Red’, Lupinus polyphyllus ‘Gallery Red Shades’

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Gallery Red’ _ ‘Gallery Red’ is a dwarf, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of dark red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

Lupinus ‘Gallery Red’ (Gallery Series) (Lupin ‘Gallery Red’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered