Select Page

Clematis montana Rubens

15.00

3 deep pot

9m ht x 3m sp

5-10 years until maturity

C. montana var. rubens is a vigorous, deciduous climber with purple-flushed, dark bronze green leaves divided into three leaflets and, in late spring and early summer, lightly fragrant, pink flowers with prominent, pale yellow anthers.

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Clematis montana var. rubens

Other names

Anemone clematis , Clematis montana ‘Rubens’, Clematis montana rubens, Clematis montana rubens

Genus

Clematis

Species

  1. montana var. rubens– C. montana var. rubens is a vigorous, deciduous climber with purple-flushed, dark bronze green leaves divided into three leaflets and, in late spring and early summer, lightly fragrant, pink flowers with prominent, pale yellow anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Clematis montana var. rubens (Anemone clematis ) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Clematis montana var. rubens

Other names

Anemone clematis , Clematis montana ‘Rubens’, Clematis montana rubens, Clematis montana rubens

Genus

Clematis

Species

  1. montana var. rubens– C. montana var. rubens is a vigorous, deciduous climber with purple-flushed, dark bronze green leaves divided into three leaflets and, in late spring and early summer, lightly fragrant, pink flowers with prominent, pale yellow anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Clematis montana var. rubens (Anemone clematis ) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered