Lupinus Noble Maiden

8.99

1m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Noble Maiden’ is a clump-forming perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and long, upright, terminal racemes of pure white flowers in summer.

8 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Noble Maiden' (Band of Nobles Series)

Other names

Lupin 'Noble Maiden', Lupinus 'La Demoiselle'

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Noble Maiden' _ 'Noble Maiden' is a clump-forming perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and long, upright, terminal racemes of pure white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lupinus 'Noble Maiden' (Band of Nobles Series) (Lupin 'Noble Maiden') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Lupinus ‘Noble Maiden’ (Band of Nobles Series)

Other names

Lupin ‘Noble Maiden’, Lupinus ‘La Demoiselle’

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Noble Maiden’ _ ‘Noble Maiden’ is a clump-forming perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and long, upright, terminal racemes of pure white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lupinus ‘Noble Maiden’ (Band of Nobles Series) (Lupin ‘Noble Maiden’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered