Select Page

Osmanthus Burkwoodii

9.95

4m ht x 4m sp

10-20 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Osmanthus x burkwoodii is a rounded, dense, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with ovate, dark green leaves and, in spring, clusters of small, strongly fragrant, white flowers sometimes followed by black fruit.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Osmanthus Burkwoodii

Botanical name

Osmanthus x burkwoodii

Other names

Burkwood osmanthus, X Osmarea burkwoodii

Genus

Osmanthus

Species

O. x burkwoodii – O. x burkwoodii is a rounded, dense, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with ovate, dark green leaves and, in spring, clusters of small, strongly fragrant, white flowers sometimes followed by black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Osmanthus x burkwoodii (Burkwood osmanthus) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for use in woodland plantings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Osmanthus Burkwoodii

Botanical name

Osmanthus x burkwoodii

Other names

Burkwood osmanthus, X Osmarea burkwoodii

Genus

Osmanthus

Species

O. x burkwoodii – O. x burkwoodii is a rounded, dense, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with ovate, dark green leaves and, in spring, clusters of small, strongly fragrant, white flowers sometimes followed by black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Osmanthus x burkwoodii (Burkwood osmanthus) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for use in woodland plantings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered