Select Page

Osteospermum Lady Leitrim

6.99

0.35m ht x 0.65m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Lady Leitrim’ is a tender, bushy, spreading, evergreen perennial with aromatic, toothed, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, pink-flushed, white flower heads, dark blue on the reverse, turning pink with age.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Osteospermum Lady Leitrim

Botanical name

Osteospermum 'Lady Leitrim'

Other names

African daisy 'Lady Leitrim' , Cape daisy 'Lady Leitrim' , Osteospermum 'Pale Face'

Genus

Osteospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Lady Leitrim' _ 'Lady Leitrim' is a tender, bushy, spreading, evergreen perennial with aromatic, toothed, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, pink-flushed, white flower heads, dark blue on the reverse, turning pink with age.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Pink, Flushed pink in Summer; Pink, Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings Osteospermum 'Lady Leitrim' (African daisy 'Lady Leitrim' ) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.65m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. In areas prone to frost, overwinter cuttings under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Osteospermum Lady Leitrim

Botanical name

Osteospermum ‘Lady Leitrim’

Other names

African daisy ‘Lady Leitrim’ , Cape daisy ‘Lady Leitrim’ , Osteospermum ‘Pale Face’

Genus

Osteospermum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Lady Leitrim’ _ ‘Lady Leitrim’ is a tender, bushy, spreading, evergreen perennial with aromatic, toothed, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, pink-flushed, white flower heads, dark blue on the reverse, turning pink with age.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Pink, Flushed pink in Summer; Pink, Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Osteospermum ‘Lady Leitrim’ (African daisy ‘Lady Leitrim’ ) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.65m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. In areas prone to frost, overwinter cuttings under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered