Papaver Allegro

7.50

0.6m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Allegro’ is an herbaceous perennial with finely divided, grey-green leaves. In early to mid-summer, it produces papery, orange-red flowers with black centres and black blotches at the base of its petals.

2 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Papaver orientale 'Allegro'

Other names

Oriental poppy 'Allegro'

Genus

Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Allegro' _ 'Allegro' is an herbaceous perennial with finely divided, grey-green leaves. In early to mid-summer, it produces papery, orange-red flowers with black centres and black blotches at the base of its petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Papaver orientale 'Allegro' (Oriental poppy 'Allegro') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, fertile soil in full sun. Provide support to flopping stems if necessary.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Papaver orientale ‘Allegro’

Other names

Oriental poppy ‘Allegro’

Genus

Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

‘Allegro’ _ ‘Allegro’ is an herbaceous perennial with finely divided, grey-green leaves. In early to mid-summer, it produces papery, orange-red flowers with black centres and black blotches at the base of its petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Papaver orientale ‘Allegro’ (Oriental poppy ‘Allegro’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, fertile soil in full sun. Provide support to flopping stems if necessary.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered