Papaver Beauty of Livermere

7.50

1m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Beauty of Livermere’ is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, deeply toothed, bristly, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, large, single, deep scarlet flowers marked with a black blotch at the base of each petal.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Papaver orientale (Oriental Group) 'Beauty of Livermere'

Other names

Poppy 'Beauty of Livermere', Oriental poppy 'Beauty of Livermere', Papaver orientale (Goliath Group) 'Beauty of Livermere'

Genus

Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Beauty of Livermere' _ 'Beauty of Livermere' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, deeply toothed, bristly, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, large, single, deep scarlet flowers marked with a black blotch at the base of each petal.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Bright-red in Spring; Bright-red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove any yellowing leaves after flowering to encourage a second flush of growth in early autumn. Remove dead leaves in spring.

Propagation

Plants grown from seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Papaver orientale (Oriental Group) 'Beauty of Livermere' (Oriental poppy 'Beauty of Livermere') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grows in a wide range of well-drained soils in sun. Add well-rotted organic matter to clay soil prior to planting. Feed sparingly - too much fertiliser will encourage leaf growth at the expense of flowers. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Papaver orientale (Oriental Group) ‘Beauty of Livermere’

Other names

Poppy ‘Beauty of Livermere’, Oriental poppy ‘Beauty of Livermere’, Papaver orientale (Goliath Group) ‘Beauty of Livermere’

Genus

Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

‘Beauty of Livermere’ _ ‘Beauty of Livermere’ is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, deeply toothed, bristly, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, large, single, deep scarlet flowers marked with a black blotch at the base of each petal.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Bright-red in Spring; Bright-red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove any yellowing leaves after flowering to encourage a second flush of growth in early autumn. Remove dead leaves in spring.

Propagation

Plants grown from seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Papaver orientale (Oriental Group) ‘Beauty of Livermere’ (Oriental poppy ‘Beauty of Livermere’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grows in a wide range of well-drained soils in sun. Add well-rotted organic matter to clay soil prior to planting. Feed sparingly – too much fertiliser will encourage leaf growth at the expense of flowers. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered