Select Page

Betula jacquemontii

39.99

½ std 10ltr pot

9m ht x 6m sp

15-20 years until maturity

B. utilis var. jacquemontii is a variable, deciduous tree with peeling, white bark, ovate to oblong, tapered, glossy dark green leaves which turn yellow in autumn and yellow-brown male catkins in early spring.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii

Other names

West Himalayan birch, Kashmir birch , Whitebarked Himalayan birch, Betula jacquemontii, Jacquemonti Birch

Genus

Betula

Species

  1. utilis var. jacquemontii– B. utilis var. jacquemontii is a variable, deciduous tree with peeling, white bark, ovate to oblong, tapered, glossy dark green leaves which turn yellow in autumn and yellow-brown male catkins in early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical

COLOUR

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bark borer , Caterpillars , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Birch rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Often grows as a multi-stemmed tree. Can be pruned to produce a single trunk.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii (West Himalayan birch) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of soils and situations but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii

Other names

West Himalayan birch, Kashmir birch , Whitebarked Himalayan birch, Betula jacquemontii, Jacquemonti Birch

Genus

Betula

Species

  1. utilis var. jacquemontii– B. utilis var. jacquemontii is a variable, deciduous tree with peeling, white bark, ovate to oblong, tapered, glossy dark green leaves which turn yellow in autumn and yellow-brown male catkins in early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical

COLOUR

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bark borer , Caterpillars , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Birch rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Often grows as a multi-stemmed tree. Can be pruned to produce a single trunk.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii (West Himalayan birch) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of soils and situations but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered