Acer Red Flamingo

49.99

6m ht x 6m sp

10-20 years until maturity

10ltr pot

Acer ‘Red Flamingo’ is an upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with white-striped, red bark, bright red juvenile shoots, and toothed, shallowly and irregularly-lobed leaves, green and pink-mottled when young turning white-mottled, dark green with maturity. Insignificant yellow-green flowers in late spring are followed by winged seed pods.

3 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Acer 'Red Flamingo'

Other names

Maple 'Red Flamingo', Snake-bark maple 'Red Flamingo', Snakebark maple 'Red Flamingo', Acer x conspicuum 'Red Flamingo'

Genus

Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Flamingo' _ 'Red Flamingo' is an upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with white-striped, red bark, bright red juvenile shoots, and toothed, shallowly and irregularly-lobed leaves, green and pink-mottled when young turning white-mottled, dark green with maturity. Insignificant yellow-green flowers in late spring are followed by winged seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, Dark-green, Cream in Summer; Mottled, Dark-green, Cream in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Aphids

Specific diseases

Tar spot , Honey fungus , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Acer 'Red Flamingo' (Maple 'Red Flamingo') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil. Leaf colour is best in part shade, although full sun can be tolerated. Leaf scorch can by caused by dry soil or excessive exposure to frost, sun, or wind when leaves are young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Acer Red Flamingo

49.99

6m ht x 6m sp

10-20 years until maturity

10ltr pot

Acer ‘Red Flamingo’ is an upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with white-striped, red bark, bright red juvenile shoots, and toothed, shallowly and irregularly-lobed leaves, green and pink-mottled when young turning white-mottled, dark green with maturity. Insignificant yellow-green flowers in late spring are followed by winged seed pods.

3 in stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Acer 'Red Flamingo'

Other names

Maple 'Red Flamingo', Snake-bark maple 'Red Flamingo', Snakebark maple 'Red Flamingo', Acer x conspicuum 'Red Flamingo'

Genus

Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Flamingo' _ 'Red Flamingo' is an upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with white-striped, red bark, bright red juvenile shoots, and toothed, shallowly and irregularly-lobed leaves, green and pink-mottled when young turning white-mottled, dark green with maturity. Insignificant yellow-green flowers in late spring are followed by winged seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, Dark-green, Cream in Summer; Mottled, Dark-green, Cream in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Aphids

Specific diseases

Tar spot , Honey fungus , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Acer 'Red Flamingo' (Maple 'Red Flamingo') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil. Leaf colour is best in part shade, although full sun can be tolerated. Leaf scorch can by caused by dry soil or excessive exposure to frost, sun, or wind when leaves are young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered