Pieris Mountain Fire

14.95

4m ht x 3m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Pieris Mountain Fire’ is an evergreen shrub with shiny, ovate leaves that emerge red, then change to bronze then dark green. In spring, it bears densly packed racemes of bell-shaped, white flowers.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Pieris japonica 'Mountain Fire'

Other names

Japanese pieris 'Mountain Fire', Lily of the Valley bush, Andromeda

Genus

Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

'Mountain Fire' _ 'Mountain Fire' is an evergreen shrub with shiny, ovate leaves that emerge red, then change to bronze then dark green. In spring, it bears densly packed racemes of bell-shaped, white flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Red in Spring; Bronze in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings Pieris japonica 'Mountain Fire' (Japanese pieris 'Mountain Fire') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acidic soil in sun or shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Pieris japonica ‘Mountain Fire’

Other names

Japanese pieris ‘Mountain Fire’, Lily of the Valley bush, Andromeda

Genus

Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

‘Mountain Fire’ _ ‘Mountain Fire’ is an evergreen shrub with shiny, ovate leaves that emerge red, then change to bronze then dark green. In spring, it bears densly packed racemes of bell-shaped, white flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Red in Spring; Bronze in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Pieris japonica ‘Mountain Fire’ (Japanese pieris ‘Mountain Fire’) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acidic soil in sun or shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered