Select Page

Rudbeckia Herbstonne

7.99

2.5m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Rubeckia Herbstsonne’ is a vigorous, upright, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into three to five, prominently-veined, toothed, dark grey-green leaflets and branches stems bearing flowerheads with bright yellow florets and yellow-green central discs.

 

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Rudbeckia Herbstonne

Botanical name

Rudbeckia laciniata ‘Herbstsonne’

Other names

Coneflower ‘Herbstsonne’, Rudbeckia ‘Autumn Sun’ , Rudbeckia nitida ‘Herbstsonne’ , Black-eyed Susan ‘Herbstsonne’

Genus

Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Herbstsonne’ _ ‘Herbstsonne’ is a vigorous, upright, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into three to five, prominently-veined, toothed, dark grey-green leaflets and branches stems bearing flowerheads with bright yellow florets and yellow-green central discs.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Brown, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Rudbeckia laciniata ‘Herbstsonne’ (Coneflower ‘Herbstsonne’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Rudbeckia Herbstonne

Botanical name

Rudbeckia laciniata ‘Herbstsonne’

Other names

Coneflower ‘Herbstsonne’, Rudbeckia ‘Autumn Sun’ , Rudbeckia nitida ‘Herbstsonne’ , Black-eyed Susan ‘Herbstsonne’

Genus

Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Herbstsonne’ _ ‘Herbstsonne’ is a vigorous, upright, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into three to five, prominently-veined, toothed, dark grey-green leaflets and branches stems bearing flowerheads with bright yellow florets and yellow-green central discs.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Brown, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Rudbeckia laciniata ‘Herbstsonne’ (Coneflower ‘Herbstsonne’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered