Saxifraga Saxony Red

6.99

0.25m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Saxifraga Marto Rose’ is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, evergreen perennial with lobed or lance-shaped, bright green leaves and short, slender,

2 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Saxifraga Marto Ross

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Marto Rose' (x arendsii)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Marto Rose', Saxifraga x arendsii 'Marto Rose'

Genus

Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Marto Rose' _ 'Marto Rose' is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, evergreen perennial with lobed or lance-shaped, bright green leaves and short, slender, upright stems bearing star-shaped, red flowers in spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowers to remove spent flower stalks. Do not cut in autumn or spring. Summer dormant.

Propagation methods

Division Saxifraga 'Marto Rose' (x arendsii) (Saxifrage 'Marto Rose') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Prefers cool, moist summers. A light top-dressing of sand after flowering will help keep clumps tight and avoid root-rot.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed

Saxifraga Marto Ross

Botanical name

Saxifraga ‘Marto Rose’ (x arendsii)

Other names

Saxifrage ‘Marto Rose’, Saxifraga x arendsii ‘Marto Rose’

Genus

Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

‘Marto Rose’ _ ‘Marto Rose’ is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, evergreen perennial with lobed or lance-shaped, bright green leaves and short, slender, upright stems bearing star-shaped, red flowers in spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowers to remove spent flower stalks. Do not cut in autumn or spring. Summer dormant.

Propagation methods

Division

Saxifraga ‘Marto Rose’ (x arendsii) (Saxifrage ‘Marto Rose’) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Prefers cool, moist summers. A light top-dressing of sand after flowering will help keep clumps tight and avoid root-rot.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed