Prunus Amanogawa

59,99

8m ht x 4m sp

10-20 years

‘Amanogawa’ is a compact, narrowly columnar, deciduous tree with oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves, flushed bronze and yellow in spring and turning red, yellow, and orange in autumn. Dense clusters of lightly fragrant, semi-double, pale pink flowers bloom in late spring.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Prunus 'Amanogawa'

Other names

Japanese flowering cherry 'Amanogawa', Prunus serrulata 'Amanogawa'

Genus

Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Amanogawa' _ 'Amanogawa' is a compact, narrowly columnar, deciduous tree with oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves, flushed bronze and yellow in spring and turning red, yellow, and orange in autumn. Dense clusters of lightly fragrant, semi-double, pale pink flowers bloom in late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Yellow, Bronze in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange, Red, Yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. In areas where silver leaf is present, prune in midsummer.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus 'Amanogawa' (Japanese flowering cherry 'Amanogawa') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Prunus ‘Amanogawa’

Other names

Japanese flowering cherry ‘Amanogawa’, Prunus serrulata ‘Amanogawa’

Genus

Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Amanogawa’ _ ‘Amanogawa’ is a compact, narrowly columnar, deciduous tree with oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves, flushed bronze and yellow in spring and turning red, yellow, and orange in autumn. Dense clusters of lightly fragrant, semi-double, pale pink flowers bloom in late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Yellow, Bronze in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange, Red, Yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. In areas where silver leaf is present, prune in midsummer.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus ‘Amanogawa’ (Japanese flowering cherry ‘Amanogawa’) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered