Trollius Cheddar

7.99

0.7m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Cheddar’ is an upright, clump-forming perennial with lobed, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing bowl-shaped, double, pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

8 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Trollius x cultorum 'Cheddar'

Other names

Globeflower 'Cheddar'

Genus

Trollius

Variety or Cultivar

'Cheddar' _ 'Cheddar' is an upright, clump-forming perennial with lobed, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing bowl-shaped, double, pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a flush of new leaves to last through summer.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Trollius x cultorum 'Cheddar' (Globeflower 'Cheddar') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in deep, heavy, damp soil in full sun to partial shade, Do not allow to dry out. Fertilise to increase flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Trollius x cultorum ‘Cheddar’

Other names

Globeflower ‘Cheddar’

Genus

Trollius

Variety or Cultivar

‘Cheddar’ _ ‘Cheddar’ is an upright, clump-forming perennial with lobed, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing bowl-shaped, double, pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a flush of new leaves to last through summer.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Trollius x cultorum ‘Cheddar’ (Globeflower ‘Cheddar’) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in deep, heavy, damp soil in full sun to partial shade, Do not allow to dry out. Fertilise to increase flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered