Tropaeolum speciosum

7.95

4m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until maturity

T. speciosum is an herbaceous climber with rounded leaves and long-spurred, bright scarlet flowers in summer followed by blue berries held in red sepals in autumn.

7 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Tropaeolum speciosum

Other names

Flame nasturtium, Flame Indian cress, Scottish flame flower, Flame creeper, Flame flower

Genus

Tropaeolum

Species

T. speciosum - T. speciosum is an herbaceous climber with rounded leaves and long-spurred, bright scarlet flowers in summer followed by blue berries held in red sepals in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Caterpillars , Flea beetles

General care

Pruning

In early spring, cut the dead growth down to ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed Tropaeolum speciosum (Flame nasturtium) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in cool, humus-rich soil where roots are in the shade with the plant growing into the sun or partial shade. Can be grown up evergreen hedges. Can be difficult to establish if a check in growth - e.g drying out slightly.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Tropaeolum speciosum

Other names

Flame nasturtium, Flame Indian cress, Scottish flame flower, Flame creeper, Flame flower

Genus

Tropaeolum

Species

T. speciosum – T. speciosum is an herbaceous climber with rounded leaves and long-spurred, bright scarlet flowers in summer followed by blue berries held in red sepals in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Caterpillars , Flea beetles

General care

Pruning

In early spring, cut the dead growth down to ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Tropaeolum speciosum (Flame nasturtium) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in cool, humus-rich soil where roots are in the shade with the plant growing into the sun or partial shade. Can be grown up evergreen hedges. Can be difficult to establish if a check in growth – e.g drying out slightly.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered