Select Page

Viburnum davidii

12.99

1.5m ht x 1.5m sp

10-20 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Viburnum davidii is a compact spreading evergreen shrub, with deep green, leathery leaves and flattened heads of small white flowers followed by ‘metallic’ blue-black berries.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Viburnum davidii

Botanical name

Viburnum davidii

Other names

David viburnum

Genus

Viburnum

Species

V. davidii – V. davidii is a compact spreading evergreen shrub, with deep green, leathery leaves and flattened heads of small white flowers followed by ‘metallic’ blue-black berries.

Native to

Western China

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Toxicity

The fruit can cause a mild stomach upset if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation

Best to sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings

Viburnum davidii (David viburnum) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Viburnum davidii

Botanical name

Viburnum davidii

Other names

David viburnum

Genus

Viburnum

Species

V. davidii – V. davidii is a compact spreading evergreen shrub, with deep green, leathery leaves and flattened heads of small white flowers followed by ‘metallic’ blue-black berries.

Native to

Western China

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Toxicity

The fruit can cause a mild stomach upset if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation

Best to sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings

Viburnum davidii (David viburnum) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered