Vitis Boskoop Glory Grape

15.00

12m ht x 6m sp

10-20 years until maturity

‘Boskoop Glory’ is a vigorous, woody, deciduous vine with lobed, dark green leaves turning orange or red in autumn, and dense panicles of fragrant, insignificant greenish-white flowers in early summer followed by clusters of edible, juicy, blue-black fruit when ready to harvest in late summer or early autumn. A cold-hardy varietal suitable for use as a dessert or wine grape.

9 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Vitis 'Boskoop Glory'

Other names

Grape 'Boskoop Glory', Vitis 'Gloire de Boskoop'

Genus

Vitis

Variety or Cultivar

'Boskoop Glory' _ 'Boskoop Glory' is a vigorous, woody, deciduous vine with lobed, dark green leaves turning orange or red in autumn, and dense panicles of fragrant, insignificant greenish-white flowers in early summer followed by clusters of edible, juicy, blue-black fruit when ready to harvest in late summer or early autumn. A cold-hardy varietal suitable for use as a dessert or wine grape.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in midwinter and in midsummer. Pruning group 12 for formal training.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Layering

WHERE TO GROW

Vitis 'Boskoop Glory' (Grape 'Boskoop Glory') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in deep, rich, moist but well-drained loam in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded site. Prefers neutral to slightly acid soil but will tolerate a wide range of conditions. Dislikes extremely chalky soil. Protect new growth from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Vitis ‘Boskoop Glory’

Other names

Grape ‘Boskoop Glory’, Vitis ‘Gloire de Boskoop’

Genus

Vitis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Boskoop Glory’ _ ‘Boskoop Glory’ is a vigorous, woody, deciduous vine with lobed, dark green leaves turning orange or red in autumn, and dense panicles of fragrant, insignificant greenish-white flowers in early summer followed by clusters of edible, juicy, blue-black fruit when ready to harvest in late summer or early autumn. A cold-hardy varietal suitable for use as a dessert or wine grape.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in midwinter and in midsummer. Pruning group 12 for formal training.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Layering

WHERE TO GROW

Vitis ‘Boskoop Glory’ (Grape ‘Boskoop Glory’) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in deep, rich, moist but well-drained loam in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded site. Prefers neutral to slightly acid soil but will tolerate a wide range of conditions. Dislikes extremely chalky soil. Protect new growth from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered