Select Page

Blackberry Oregon Thornless

6.99

2m ht x 2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Oregon Thornless’ is a shrub with long, thornless canes, white flowers in summer followed by dark blackberries in late summer.

7 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rubus fruticosus 'Oregon Thornless'

Other names

Blackberry 'Oregon Thornless'

Genus

Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

'Oregon Thornless' _ 'Oregon Thornless' is a shrub with long, thornless canes, white flowers in summer followed by dark blackberries in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Prune old canes to ground level in late winter and tie in new canes.

Propagation methods

Layering Rubus fruticosus 'Oregon Thornless' (Blackberry 'Oregon Thornless') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in summer in well-drained neutral soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Rubus fruticosus ‘Oregon Thornless’

Other names

Blackberry ‘Oregon Thornless’

Genus

Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Oregon Thornless’ _ ‘Oregon Thornless’ is a shrub with long, thornless canes, white flowers in summer followed by dark blackberries in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Prune old canes to ground level in late winter and tie in new canes.

Propagation methods

Layering

Rubus fruticosus ‘Oregon Thornless’ (Blackberry ‘Oregon Thornless’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in summer in well-drained neutral soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered