Weigela All Summer Red

14.95

0.75m ht x 0.75m sp

10-20 years until maturity

‘All Summer Red’ is a compact, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate to narrowly elliptic, dark green leaves, flushed red in autumn, and funnel-shaped, red flowers from mid-spring to mid-autumn.

6 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Weigela 'All Summer Red'

Other names

Weigela 'All Summer Red', Weigela 'Slingco 1', Weigela 'Crimson Kisses'

Genus

Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

'All Summer Red' _ 'All Summer Red' is a compact, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate to narrowly elliptic, dark green leaves, flushed red in autumn, and funnel-shaped, red flowers from mid-spring to mid-autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Compact

COLOUR

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Responds well to hard pruning. Hard pruning after flowering will produce the best autumn colour.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Weigela 'All Summer Red' (Weigela 'All Summer Red') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid soil but will easily tolerate most moist but well-drained, fertile soil in sun or part shade. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Weigela ‘All Summer Red’

Other names

Weigela ‘All Summer Red’, Weigela ‘Slingco 1’, Weigela ‘Crimson Kisses’

Genus

Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

‘All Summer Red’ _ ‘All Summer Red’ is a compact, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate to narrowly elliptic, dark green leaves, flushed red in autumn, and funnel-shaped, red flowers from mid-spring to mid-autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Compact

COLOUR

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Responds well to hard pruning. Hard pruning after flowering will produce the best autumn colour.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Weigela ‘All Summer Red’ (Weigela ‘All Summer Red’) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid soil but will easily tolerate most moist but well-drained, fertile soil in sun or part shade. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered