Weigela florida Monet

14.95

1m ht x 1m sp

10-20 years until maturity

‘Monet’ is a small, deciduous shrub with green leaves edged in cream and tinged pink in spring and autumn. It has pink-purple, tubular flowers that bloom in early summer, with the possibility of a second bloom in late summer.

3 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Weigela florida 'Monet'

Other names

Weigela 'Monet' , Weigela florida 'My Monet', Weigela florida 'Verweig'

Genus

Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

'Monet' _ 'Monet' is a small, deciduous shrub with green leaves edged in cream and tinged pink in spring and autumn. It has pink-purple, tubular flowers that bloom in early summer, with the possibility of a second bloom in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

COLOUR

Flower

Purplish-pink, Pink in Spring; Purplish-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green, Flushed pink, Cream, Variegated in Spring; Green, Cream in Summer; Green, Flushed pink, Cream in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Weigela florida 'Monet' (Weigela 'Monet' ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most moist but well-drained fertile soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Weigela florida ‘Monet’

Other names

Weigela ‘Monet’ , Weigela florida ‘My Monet’, Weigela florida ‘Verweig’

Genus

Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

‘Monet’ _ ‘Monet’ is a small, deciduous shrub with green leaves edged in cream and tinged pink in spring and autumn. It has pink-purple, tubular flowers that bloom in early summer, with the possibility of a second bloom in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

COLOUR

Flower

Purplish-pink, Pink in Spring; Purplish-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green, Flushed pink, Cream, Variegated in Spring; Green, Cream in Summer; Green, Flushed pink, Cream in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Weigela florida ‘Monet’ (Weigela ‘Monet’ ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most moist but well-drained fertile soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered