Achillea Moonshine

6.99

0.6m ht x 0.6,m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Moonshine’ is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing flat corymbs of light yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.

7 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Achillea 'Moonshine'

Other names

Yarrow 'Moonshine', Achillea millefolium 'Moonshine'

Genus

Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Moonshine' _ 'Moonshine' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing flat corymbs of light yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back an untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Achillea 'Moonshine' (Yarrow 'Moonshine') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Tolerates most conditions except for heavy clay in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

Botanical name

Achillea ‘Moonshine’

Other names

Yarrow ‘Moonshine’, Achillea millefolium ‘Moonshine’

Genus

Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

‘Moonshine’ _ ‘Moonshine’ is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing flat corymbs of light yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back an untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Achillea ‘Moonshine’ (Yarrow ‘Moonshine’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Tolerates most conditions except for heavy clay in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed