Aconitum napellus ‘Blue Valley’

6.99

1.2m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Blue Valley’ is a upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with deeply-lobed, dark green leaves and dense racemes of hooded, deep purple-blue flowers in mid- to late summer.

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Aconitum napellus 'Blue Valley'

Other names

Monkshood 'Blue Valley'

Genus

Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Valley' _ 'Blue Valley' is a upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with deeply-lobed, dark green leaves and dense racemes of hooded, deep purple-blue flowers in mid- to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin.

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down plants in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Aconitum napellus 'Blue Valley' (Monkshood 'Blue Valley') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, moist, fertile soil under partial shade. Can also tolerate most soils and full sun (if soil is improved with well-rotted organic matter and mulched.)

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Aconitum napellus ‘Blue Valley’

Other names

Monkshood ‘Blue Valley’

Genus

Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Blue Valley’ _ ‘Blue Valley’ is a upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with deeply-lobed, dark green leaves and dense racemes of hooded, deep purple-blue flowers in mid- to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin.

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down plants in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Aconitum napellus ‘Blue Valley’ (Monkshood ‘Blue Valley’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, moist, fertile soil under partial shade. Can also tolerate most soils and full sun (if soil is improved with well-rotted organic matter and mulched.)

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered