Agapanthus Jacaranda

13.99

0.9m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Jacaranda’ is a clump-forming, half-hardy, perennial with broad, strap-shaped, dark green leaves, and, in early to midsummer, sturdy, erect stems bearing rounded umbels of trumpet-shaped, violet-blue flowers with a dark violet blue stripe down the centre of each petal.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Agapanthus 'Jacaranda'

Other names

African lily 'Jacaranda', Lily of the Nile 'Jacaranda'

Genus

Agapanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Jacaranda' _ 'Jacaranda' is a clump-forming, half-hardy, perennial with broad, strap-shaped, dark green leaves, and, in early to midsummer, sturdy, erect stems bearing rounded umbels of trumpet-shaped, violet-blue flowers with a dark violet blue stripe down the centre of each petal.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

Spent flower stems can be cut in autumn or leave seedheads intact for winter interest. Divide every 3-4 years in spring.

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Agapanthus 'Jacaranda' (African lily 'Jacaranda') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Can be grown in a container. Apply a deep winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Botanical name

Agapanthus ‘Jacaranda’

Other names

African lily ‘Jacaranda’, Lily of the Nile ‘Jacaranda’

Genus

Agapanthus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Jacaranda’ _ ‘Jacaranda’ is a clump-forming, half-hardy, perennial with broad, strap-shaped, dark green leaves, and, in early to midsummer, sturdy, erect stems bearing rounded umbels of trumpet-shaped, violet-blue flowers with a dark violet blue stripe down the centre of each petal.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

Spent flower stems can be cut in autumn or leave seedheads intact for winter interest. Divide every 3-4 years in spring.

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Agapanthus ‘Jacaranda’ (African lily ‘Jacaranda’) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Can be grown in a container. Apply a deep winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West