Email any questions Here at Beechmount Garden Centre we pride ourselves on service so it's with regret that due to backorders and stock shortages, we will have to temporarily close our online store. We will be back up and running on 12th April for orders going out from the 14th onwards. We are really sorry for any inconvenience.

Alyssum saxatile

4.00

0.3m ht x 0.3m sp

5-10 years until maturity

A. saxatilis is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with oblong to ovate, occasionally pinnate, toothed, hairy, grey-green leaves and, in spring, panicles of bright yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Botanical name

Aurinia saxatilis

Other names

Alyssum saxatile, Gold basket, Gold dust, Golden tuft, Rock madwort, Alyssum orientale

Genus

Aurinia

Species

A. saxatilis - A. saxatilis is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with oblong to ovate, occasionally pinnate, toothed, hairy, grey-green leaves and, in spring, panicles of bright yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Central Europe, Southeastern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green, Blue in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to maintain compactness.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Aurinia saxatilis (Gold basket) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Suitable for rock garden or wall crevices.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Botanical name

Aurinia saxatilis

Other names

Alyssum saxatile, Gold basket, Gold dust, Golden tuft, Rock madwort, Alyssum orientale

Genus

Aurinia

Species

A. saxatilis – A. saxatilis is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with oblong to ovate, occasionally pinnate, toothed, hairy, grey-green leaves and, in spring, panicles of bright yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Central Europe, Southeastern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green, Blue in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to maintain compactness.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Aurinia saxatilis (Gold basket) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Suitable for rock garden or wall crevices.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun