Select Page

Amelanchier Lamarckii

39.99

½ std 10ltr pot

4m ht x 3m sp

15-20 years until maturity

A. lamarckii is an upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with spreading branches bearing oblong to elliptic, dark green leaves, bronze when young and turning orange and red in autumn. Pendent racemes of white flowers in mid-spring are followed by purple-black fruit.

5 in stock

Category:

Description

Botanical name

Amelanchier lamarckii

Other names

Snowy mespilus, Juneberry, Serviceberry, Shadbush, Snowy mespil, Amelanchier botryapium, Amelanchier canadensis, Amelanchier canadensis var. botryapium, Amelanchier confusa, Amelanchier laevis f. villosa, Amelanchier x lamarckii

Genus

Amelanchier

Species

  1. lamarckii– A. lamarckii is an upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with spreading branches bearing oblong to elliptic, dark green leaves, bronze when young and turning orange and red in autumn. Pendent racemes of white flowers in mid-spring are followed by purple-black fruit.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Rounded, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Amelanchier lamarckii (Snowy mespilus) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, City, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist, but well-drained, neutral to acid soil. Grow in full sun for the best autumn colour.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered